Contact Us

Phone
+61 3 9939 4488
+61 2 8226 8756

Email
info@aa.tax

Address
Level 4 34 Queen Street Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Level 26 1 Bligh Street Sydney,New South Wales 2000

Online Enquiry

* Required fields

Privacy

In the course of providing our clients with tax, consulting and legal services, marketing our services and running our business, A&A Tax Legal Consulting (A&A) collects, uses and discloses personal information relating to various individuals.
As a tax, consulting and legal services business, protecting the confidentiality of information is fundamental to our professional relationships. Therefore, all information received is subject to strict duties of confidentiality.

Supporting our ethical and professional standards, A&A is also bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document describes how we will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.
Collection of your personal information A&A collects information in order to provide a professional service to our clients and market our business. We may collect personal information about:

  • clients;
  • Individuals with whom our clients deal;
  • Potential clients;
  • Individuals who hold positions in companies with whom A&A deal;
  • Individuals who use our information technology services; and
  • Contractors and potential employees

If A&A receives information about other individuals, it will be retained only if it is necessary for our business and the collection and use of that information complies with this policy.
We may also collect sensitive information, including health information, about individuals. We will only collect sensitive information if the individual has consented or if the collection is required by law.

Use and disclosure of your personal information A&A uses personal information it collects to provide legal services to relevant clients and to communicate with individuals and organisations. Information is also used to meet our internal professional and business requirements and to ensure our service commitment to clients is met.

We may therefore disclose personal information in the course of these activities. Whenever your information is used or disclosed, it will only be in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or in situations where we believe you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it. It will always be in accordance with this policy, and subject to clients’ requirements, professional privilege and the law.

Information security A&A takes all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold. Most information is held in hard copy or electronic records, which may only be accessed by directors and employees of A&A in the performance of their duties.
All directors and employees are subject to confidentiality obligations as well as being bound by this policy.

Access and correction A&A will allow you access to your personal information held by us, and will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date information within a A&A.

Collection statement for potential employees of A&A

A&A collects your personal information as part of our process of selection for the position you have applied for.

Our actions in collecting, using and disclosing that information is governed by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This statement describes how we will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles:
Your personal information may be collected from you personally or from any employment agency you or we employ, or any referee whose details you provide.

We will not collect sensitive information (for instance about your religious beliefs, your professional or trade association memberships or your health information) unless you volunteer the information and consent to its collection.

If you do not provide all or part of the information we request we may not be able to process your application.

We do not ordinarily disclose your personal information to third parties, and if for some unlikely reason this does occur, we will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

You may request access any of your personal information we hold in order to correct or update.

A&A believes that protecting the confidentiality of your information is fundamental to our professional relationships, and all information received is subject to strict duties of confidentiality.

Inquiries and complaints

A&A will endeavour to resolve any problems you may have with the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. If you do have concerns please contact us at info@aa.tax

Privacy